Award Lectures

ASM congratulates the 2015 General Meeting Award laureates and encourages asm2015 attendees to come and listen to their award lectures.

Award lecturers at asm2015 have been incorporated into sessions within the meeting’s scientific program, unless otherwise noted. Below you will find details on each award laureate, as well as information on the session containing the award lecture.

 

Award Laureates Presenting Lectures

Sunday, May 31

ASM Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by AbbVie)
ASM’s premier award for sustained contributions to the microbiological sciences.

Session:
072 Mobile DNA and Genome Plasticity
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | La Nouveile Orleans Ballroom B (Second Level)
Award Lecturer:
John R. Roth; Univ. of California, Davis, Davis, CA
Lecture:
Natural Selection and Genetic Analysis
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

BD Award for Research in Clinical Microbiology
Honors a distinguished clinical microbiologist for outstanding research accomplishments leading to or forming the foundation for important applications in clinical microbiology.

Session:
007 Clinical Microbiology Laboratory Safety in the Age of Automation
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Meeting Room 355
Award Lecturer:
Robin Patel; Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
Lecture:
From Bedside to Bench
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

 

Carski Foundation Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award
Recognizes a mature individual for distinguished teaching of microbiology to undergraduate (prebaccalaureate) students and for encouraging them to subsequent achievement.

Session:
075 Next Generation Microbiology Education: Tried and True Evidence-Based Learning Strategies and Outcomes
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Meeting Room 355
Award Lecturer:
Susan Merkel; Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY
Lecture:
Using the ASM Curriculum Guidelines for Undergraduate Microbiology: An Evidence-Based Approach to Teaching
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

USFCC/J. Roger Porter Award
Recognizes outstanding efforts by a scientist who has demonstrated the importance of microbial biodiversity through sustained curatorial or stewardship
activities for a major resource used by the scientific community.

Session:
074 New Approaches for Natural Product Prospecting and Discovery
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Meeting Room 245
Award Lecturer:
David Labeda; Natl. Ctr. for Agricultural Utilization Res., Peoria, IL
Lecture:
Thirty-Five Years with Streptomyces: From Classical Taxonomy to Genomics
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

D.C. White Research and Mentoring Award
Recognizes distinguished accomplishments in interdisciplinary research and mentoring in microbiology.

Session:
006 Budding and Moulding Diagnostics for Fungal Infections: What to Order and When?
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Meeting Room 356
Award Lecturer:
Thomas Walsh; Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY
Lecture:
Meeting the Challenges of Emerging Pathogens through Interdisciplinary Research and Mentoring
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

 

Monday, June 1

ASM Award in Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology
Honors a distinguished scientist in the field of clinical or diagnostic immunology.

Session:
151 Diagnostic Challenges of Arboviruses
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Meeting Room 355
Award Lecturer:
Robert Lanciotti; CDC, Fort Collins, CO
Lecture:
From Dot-Blots to Next Generation Sequencing: A Look at the Evolution of Nucleic Acid Technologies Used in Virus Detection Over the Past 30 Years
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

bioMérieux Sonnenwirth Award for Leadership in Clinical Microbiology
Recognizes a distinguished microbiologist for the promotion of innovation in clinical laboratory science, dedication to ASM, and the advancement of clinical microbiology as a profession.

Session:
089 Antimicrobial Resistance Threats and Susceptibility Testing: Practical Solutions for the Laboratory
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Meeting Room 343
Award Lecturer:
James Jorgensen; The Univ. of Texas Hlth. Sci. Ctr. at San Antonio, San Antonio , Texas
Lecture:
The Evolution of Susceptibility Testing from Ericsson and Sherris to Today
10:00 a.m. –10:30 a.m.

 

DuPont Industrial Biosciences Award in Applied and Environmental Microbiology
Recognizes distinguished achievement in research and development in applied (non-clinical) and environmental microbiology.

Session:
156 Oceans Alive: Marine Microbes in Action
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Meeting Room 265
Award Lecturer:
David Karl; Univ. of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI
Lecture:
Microbial Oceanography: Challenges and Opportunities in a Sea of Change
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 

Hardy Diagnostics ABMM/ABMLI Professional Recognition Award
Recognizes an ABMM or ABMLI Diplomate for outstanding contributions to the professional recognition of clinical microbiologists and/or immunologists.

Session:
157 Overuse and Overdiagnosis in Clinical Microbiology
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. | Meeting Room 343
Award Lecturer:
J. Michael Miller; Microbiology Technical Services, LLC, Dunwoody, GA
Lecture:
Optimizing Specimen Management to Minimize Overuse and Overdiagnosis
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, June 2

Eli Lilly and Company-Elanco Research Award
ASM’s oldest and most prestigious prize, it rewards fundamental research of unusual merit in microbiology or immunology by an individual who has not reached his/her 45th birthday.

Session:
168 Cellular Decision Making
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom B (Second Level)
Award Lecturer:
Vanessa Sperandio; Univ. of Texas Southwestern Med. Ctr., Dallas, TX
Lecture:
Chemical Signaling in Host-Microbiota and Pathogen Interactions
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

 

Hologic Joseph Public Health Award
Honors a distinguished microbiologist who has exhibited exemplary leadership and service in the field of public health.

Session:
174 Think Global, Act Local (and Global)!
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Meeting Room 356
Award Lecturer:
May Chu; OSTP, Washington, DC
Lecture:
Global Health Security: We All Have a Stake in a Safer and Healthier World
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

 

Promega Biotechnology Research Award
Honors outstanding contributions to the application of biotechnology through fundamental microbiological research and development.

Session:
170 The Third Age of Antimicrobials
8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C (Second Level)
Award Lecturer:
Ben Shen; Scripps Res. Inst., Scripps, FL
Lecture:
Microbial Genomics: New Opportunities for Natural Product Biosynthesis, Engineering, and Drug Discovery
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

 

Award Laureates Not Presenting

The award laureates below should also be congratulated. These awards do not include a lecture presentation.

ASM Founders Distinguished Service Award
Recognizes a member of ASM for outstanding contributions to the Society in a volunteer capacity at the national level.
Julius Youngner; Univ. of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

 

ASM Graduate Microbiology Teaching Award
Honors an individual for exemplary teaching of microbiology and mentoring of students at the graduate and postgraduate levels (e.g., graduate school, medical school, or other health professional schools) and for encouraging students to subsequent achievement.
Aaron Mitchell; Carnegie Mellon Univ., Pittsburgh, PA

 

Beckman Coulter Young Investigator Award
Recognizes research excellence and potential to further the educational or research objectives of an outstanding young clinical scientist.
Romney Humphries; Univ. of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

 

EMD Millipore Alice C. Evans Award
Honors a member of ASM for major contributions toward the full participation and advancement of women in microbiology.
Nancy Hopkins; MIT, Cambridge, MA

 

International Member of the Year Award
Ricardo Guerrero; Univ. of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

 

William A. Hinton Research Training Award
Honors outstanding contributions toward fostering the research training of underrepresented minorities in microbiology.
Liise-Anne Pirofski; Albert Einstein Coll. of Med., New York, NY

 

Merck Irving S. Sigal Memorial Awards
Recognize and award excellence in basic research in medical microbiology and infectious diseases.
Jeffrey Lee; Univ. of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Alexander Ploss; Princeton Univ., Princeton, NJ

 

Raymond W. Sarber Awards
Recognize students at the undergraduate and pre-doctoral levels for research excellence and potential.
Undergraduate:
Lauren Blake; Duke Univ., Durham, North Carolina
Graduate:
Patrick Mitchell; Fred Hutchinson Cancer Res. Ctr., Seattle, WA

 

Moselio Schaechter Distinguished Service Award
This award honors an ASM member who has shown exemplary leadership and commitment towards the substantial furthering of the profession of microbiology in
research, education or technology in the developing world.
Diego de Mendoza; Univ. of Rosario, Argentina

 

Scherago-Rubin Award
Recognizes an outstanding, bench-level clinical microbiologist.
Robyn Shimizu; Univ. of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA