Division Lectures

Division Lectures at asm2014 have been incorporated into sessions within the meeting’s scientific program, unless otherwise noted. Below you will find details on each Division Lecturer as well as information on the session in which the lecture will take place. 

 

Division A Lecturer:
ROBERT BONOMO; Case Western Reserve Univ., Cleveland, OH
Session Title: Spread of Antimicrobial Resistant Organisms: Global Threats
Presentation Title:  The Molecular Epidemiology and Genetics of KPC Producing Klebsiella pneumonia
Sunday, May 18 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division B Lecturer:

HARRY MOBLEY; Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Session Title: Behavior Modification in Bacteria: The Many Roles of Second Messengers
Presentation Title: Redefining Virulence of Pathogenic E. coli: Measuring Bacterial Gene Expression during Human Infection
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division C Lecturer (BD Award for Research in Clinical Microbiology):

ANGELA CALIENDO; Emory Univ. Hosp., Atlanta, GA
Session Title: Era of Microbiology Laboratory Consolidation: Approaches, Challenges, Considerations
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Monday, May 19 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division D Lecturer:

JEFFERY S. COX; Univ. of California-San Francisco, San Francisco, CA
Session Title: Intracellular Innate Immunity against Bacterial Pathogens: Who's the Winner?
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division E Lecturer:
 
RICHARD FLAVELL; Yale Sch. of Med., New Haven, CT
Session Title: Wikileaks: Host Surveillance Association is Watching
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Tuesday, May 20 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division F Lecturer:

LIISE-ANNE PIROFSKI; Albert Einstein Coll. of Med., Bronx, NY
Session Title: Host Susceptibility to Fungal Infections
Presentation Title: The Long and Winding Road: Understanding Resistance and Susceptibility to Cryptococcus neoformans
Monday, May 19 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division G Lecturer:

MITCHELL BALISH; Miami Univ., Oxford, OH
Session Title: Prokaryotes on the Move: New Views of Bacterial Motility
Presentation Title: Mycoplasma Gliding Motility and the Illusion of Homology
Monday, May 19 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division H Lecturer:

GRAHAM WALKER; Massachusetts Inst. of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Session Title: DNA Dynamics
Presentation Title: Translesion DNA Polymerases: From Cancer Chemotherapy to Antibiotic Action
Monday, May 19 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division I Lecturer:

CAROLINE S. HARWOOD; Univ. of Washington, Seattle, WA
Session Title: Living Better Through Chemistry: Cell-to-Cell Signaling in Bacteria
Presentation Title: How Bacteria Sense Surfaces: A Prelude to Biofilm Formation
Sunday, May 18 | 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.


Division J Lecturer:
PETRA LEVIN; Washington Univ. in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
Session Title: All Shapes and Sizes: Cell Form and Function the Microbial World
Presentation Title: Cell Division, Cell Growth, and the Cell Cycle
Monday, May 19 | 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.


Division K Lecturer:

JIM SPAIN; Georgia Tech., Atlanta, GA
Session Title: Bioremediation Crusaders
Presentation Title: Arms Race Drives Evolution of Metabolic Diversity
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division L Lecturer:

MARY HAYDEN; Rush Univ. Med. Ctr., Chicago, IL
Session Title: The Evolving Role on Active Surveillance for MDROs for Infection Prevention: The Impact of New Landmark Studies upon the Clinical Microbiologist
Presentation Title: Impact of These Trials on the Clinical Microbiologist, Including the Role of Mupirocin and Chlorhexidine Susceptibility Testing
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division M Lecturer:

JOE POGLIANO, Univ. of California, San Diego, San Diego, CA
Session Title: Division M Business Meeting, Lecture and Student Presentations
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Division M Business Meeting


Division N Lecturer:

PHIL HUGENHOLTZ; Univ. of Queensland; Brisbane, Australia
Session Title: BIG Data, microBiology
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Tuesday, May 20 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division O Lecturer:

JAMES LIAO; Univ. of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Session Title: Microbial Biotechnology for Production of Advanced Biofuels and Biochemicals
Presentation Title: Microbial Production of Branched-Chain Alcohols as Biofuels  (Preliminary title)
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division P Lecturer:

PETER FENG; FDA, Bethesda, MD   
Session Title: Farm to Table Microbiology
Presentation Title: Shigatoxigenic E. coli: Emerging Pathogens or Emerging Problems?
Monday, May 19 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division Q Lecturer:

STEPHEN ZINDER; Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY
Session Title: A Strange Place for a Picnic: Microbial Appetites in Tough Neighborhoods
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Tuesday, May 20 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division R Lecturer:

LAURA LANDWEBER; Princeton Univ., Princeton, NJ
Session Title: How Modern Microbiology “Jeopardizes” the neoDarwinian Synthesis
Presentation Title: What is a Genome?
Monday, May 19 | 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.


Division S Lecturer:

KATHERINE SPINDLER; Univ. of Michigan Med. Sch., Ann Arbor, MI
Session Title: This Is Your Brain on Microbes
Presentation Title: Disruption of the Blood-Brain Barrier by an Encephalitic Virus
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division T Lecturer:

KIM GREEN; NIH - NIAID/LID, Bethesda, MD
Session Title: It Takes a Villus: Mechanisms of Enteric Pathogens
Presentation Title: The Search for Permissive Cells in the Gut
Monday, May 19 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division U Lecturer:

JOHN MCKINNEY; Swiss Federal Inst. of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
Session Title: Mechanisms of Microbial Quiescence
Presentation Title: Non-Growing but Metabolically Active NGMA Bacteria
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division V Lecturer (Abbott Award in Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology):

ROBERT YARCHOAN; NIH, Bethesda, MD
Session Title: Should I Still Be Ordering Serology for That?
Presentation Title: HIV-Related Malignancies: Diseases at the Crossroads of Virology, Immunology, and Cancer Biology
Sunday, May 18 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division W Lecturer (Carski Foundation Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award):

ERICA SUCHMAN; Colorado State Univ., Fort Collins, CO
Session Title: NextGen Microbiologist
Presentation Title: Teaching Your Students to Think Like a Microbiologist: Let Them Practice What You Preach
Sunday, May 18 | 8:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.


Division X Lecturer:
JUDITH BERMAN; Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
Session Title: Portraits of Microbial Chromosomes
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Tuesday, May 20 | 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Division Y Lecturer (Gen-Probe Joseph Public Health Award):

JAMES PEARSON; Virginia Div. of Consolidated Lab. Svcs., Richmond, VA
Session Title: The Next Emerging Threat
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Monday, May 19 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division Z Lecturer:

TONY GOLDBERG; Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Session Title: Origins of Zoonotic Pathogens
Presentation Title: Coming Soon
Tuesday, May 20 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


Division AA Lecturer:

GEOFFREY MCFADDEN; Univ. of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
Session Title: Ecology of Microbial Eukaryotes
Presentation Title: The Ecology of Malaria Parasites: What Do They Need from Their Human Hosts and How Do We Stop Them Getting It?
Sunday, May 18 | 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 

Search